EECS 280: Programming and Intro Data Structures

The University of Michigan
Course Archive
Looking for current term?

Spring 2021
146

Staff

Claire Burton head shot Ashley Carroll head shot Alex ElHamahmy head shot Sam Jaehnig head shot Lizzy Lu head shot Natasha Saputra head shot Jennifer Tran head shot Kami Ziolkowski head shot
Day # Lecture Lab Events/Deadlines
Tue May 4 1 Introduction and Machine Model No lab
Wed May 5 2 Procedural Abstraction, Testing, and Debugging
Thu May 6 3 Pointers Getting Started
Fri May 7
Mon May 10 4 Arrays and Pointers
Tue May 11 5 Strings, Streams, and IO Pointers and Arrays P1 due Tue May 11
Wed May 12 6 Compound Objects IDE Tips/Tricks Project 2 Overview
Thu May 13 7 Abstract Data Types in C Strings and IO
Fri May 14
Mon May 17 8 Abstract Data Types in C++ Add/drop deadline
Tue May 18 9 Derived Classes and Inheritance Abstract Data Types Project 2 due Tue May 18
Wed May 19 10 Polymorphism Euchre Social Project 3 Overview
Thu May 20 11 Container ADTs I Polymorphism
Fri May 21
Mon May 24 Program Design Demo Recording Part 2 Code Files
Tue May 25 12 Container ADTs II euchre.cpp and Midterm Review
Wed May 26 13 Memory Models and Dynamic Memory
Thu May 27 14 Managing Dynamic Memory Container ADTs
Fri May 28 Project 3 due Fri May 28
Mon May 31 No Class - Memorial Day
Tue Jun 1 15 Linked Lists No Lab
Wed Jun 2 No Class - Midterm Exam Midterm 7pm
Wed Jun 2
Review Session
Thu Jun 3 16 Deep Copies Linked Structures
Fri Jun 4
Mon Jun 7 17 Iterators Project 4 Overview Review Session
Tue Jun 8 18 Recursion and Tail Recursion Dynamic Memory & Deep Copies
Wed Jun 9 19 Structural Recursion Project 4 due Wed Jun 9
Thu Jun 10 20 Functors and Impostor Syndrome Recursion
Fri Jun 11
Mon Jun 14 No Lecture
Tue Jun 15 21 Maps, auto, and Range-Based Loops Iterators and Functors Project 5 Overview Videos
Wed Jun 16 22 Error Handling and Exceptions
Thu Jun 17 23 Containers of Pointers and What's Next? Final Exam Review and Reflection
Fri Jun 18
Mon Jun 21 No Lecture Project 5 due Mon Jun 21
Tue Jun 22
Wed Jun 23
Thu Jun 24 Final 8am
Thu Jun 24 Review Session

Winter 2021
1204

Staff

Rithik Aggarwal head shot Zaynab Alsaedy head shot Sameer Barretto head shot Cavun Beck head shot Isha Bhatt head shot Natalie Brotherton head shot Simrun Buttar head shot Zach Carey head shot Ashley Carroll head shot Rachel Connolly head shot Abigail Fox head shot Hafiz Hasan head shot Ella Hathaway head shot Alexis Honzik head shot Ryien Hosseini head shot Jessica Houghton head shot George Jacob head shot Sam Jaehnig head shot Arif Jamaluddin head shot Neil Johari head shot Jon Juett head shot Alec Korotney head shot Nishu Kothari head shot Ashvin Kumar head shot Katie Lee head shot Michelle Liu head shot Joe Macek head shot Mariam Mahmoud head shot Jared Miller head shot Ram Natla head shot Vishal Nayak head shot Zach Papanastasopoulous head shot Makarand Parigi head shot Noah Pinter head shot Nathan Podolsky head shot Andrew Pospeshil head shot Raeed Rasul head shot Anish Ravipati head shot Natasha Saputra head shot Kaylina Savela head shot Jasper Scheiber head shot Spencer Semple head shot Vanita Sharma head shot Tejas Shete head shot Will Soltas head shot Pulak Taneja head shot Jennifer Tran head shot Connor Turco head shot Bridget Wang head shot Alice Ying head shot Kami Ziolkowski head shot
Day # Lecture Lab Deadline
Wed 20 Jan 1 Introduction and Machine Model No lab
Mon 25 Jan 2 Procedural Abstraction, Testing, and Debugging
Introduction to Lab Pods, Memory Model
Wed 27 Jan 3 Pointers
Mon 1 Feb 4 Arrays
Arrays and Pointers
Project 1: 8pm
Thu 4 Feb
Spec
Wed 3 Feb 5 Strings, Streams, and IO
Mon 8 Feb 6 Compound Objects
Strings and I/O
Wed 10 Feb 7 Abstract Data Types in C
Mon 15 Feb 8 Abstract Data Types in C++
ADTs
Project 2: 8pm
Wed 17 Feb
Spec
Wed 17 Feb 9 Derived Classes and Inheritance
Mon 22 Feb 10 Polymorphism No lab (well-being day)
Wed 24 Feb No class (well-being day)
Mon 1 Mar 11 Container ADTs and Generic Programming
Polymorphism
Wed 3 Mar 12 Container ADT Interfaces and Invariants
Mon 8 Mar 13 Memory Models and Dynamic Memory
Container ADTs
Project 3: 8pm
Tue 9 Mar
Spec
Wed 10 Mar 14 Managing Dynamic Memory
Mon 15 Mar No class No lab
Midterm: 7pm
Tue 16 Mar

Alternate: 8am
Wed 17 Mar
Wed 17 Mar No class
Mon 22 Mar 15 Deep Copies and The Big Three Dynamic memory Canceled
Wed 24 Mar No class (well-being day)
Mon 29 Mar 16 Linked Lists
Dynamic Memory & The Big Three
Wed 31 Mar 17 Iterators
Mon 5 Apr 18 Recursion
Recursion
Project 4: 8pm
Tue 6 Apr
Spec
Wed 7 Apr 19 Structural Recursion
Mon 12 Apr 20 Binary Search Trees and Maps (P5 Examples)
P5, Maps, and Reflection
Wed 14 Apr 21 Function Objects and Imposter Syndrome
Mon 19 Apr 22 Exceptions (optional) No lab
Project 5: 8pm
Tue 20 Apr
Spec
Wed 21 Apr No class (study day)
Mon 26 Apr Final Exam
Final: 7pm
Mon 26 Apr
Tue 27 Apr Alternate Final Exam (details)
Alternate: 8am
Tue 27 Apr